legal notice Coolike Regnery GmbH

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION COOLIKE-REGNERY GMBH (as per May 23, 2018)

We would hereby like to inform you about the processing of personal data by COOLIKE-REGNERY GMBH. Please contact us using the contact details below if you have any questions or comments on this data protection information.

CONTACT DETAILS OF DATA PROCESSING REPRESENTATIVE AND DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVE
The representative according to the Data Protection Basic Ordinance and Federal Data Protection Act as well as other data protection regulation is:

COOLIKE-REGNERY GMBH, Lilienthalstrasse 2-4, 64625 Bensheim,
Tel.: +49 6251 - 845050, Fax: +49 6251 - 845055
E-mail: info@coolike.de, www.coolike.de

The data representative of the party in charge, Mr. Lach, can be contacted via e-mail at:
E-Mail: datenschutz@coolike.de.


PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING, LEGAL FOUNDATIONS AND LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Retrieval of the Website
When retrieving the website, the browser being used on your final device automatically relays information to our website’s server, storing it there temporarily in a “log file”.

For technical reasons, the following information is also stored automatically by the webserver until deleted automatically:
- The user’s operating system,
- Browser type and version used,
- The IP address of the device making the request,
- The date and time of access,
- The name and the URL of the file being retrieved,
- The website from which there was access (referrer URL).

The legal basis for temporary storage of the data and logfiles is Article 6 paragraph 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The legitimate interest can be derived from the data recording purposes listed below. The identity of the data being stored cannot be directly traced and is not traced by us.

The IP address of your final device as well as the other data listed above are used for the following purposes:
- Guaranteeing a smooth connection,
- Guaranteeing convenient use of the website,
- Evaluation of system security and stability.

The data are only stored for as long as necessary and are subsequently deleted automatically.

We also use Google Analytics for our website. We explain the process in further detail and how your data is used for it below.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files generated by our webservers which can be deposited in the local storage of your Internet browser on your device. They do not harm your computer. When the website is visited, the server recognizes the text file, provided that the cookie has a lifetime going beyond the first-time visit, and facilitates navigation and a high degree of user-friendliness of our website. The lifetime of our cookies is selected in such a way as to guarantee you optimum usability of our website. You may verify this on your browser settings.

Cookies also help us to identify areas of particular interest in our Internet offer. We can use them to customize the content of our websites to your needs, thereby improving our offer. Cookies may also be used to determine if there was already communication from your computer to our pages. Only the cookie on your computer is identified.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. By adjusting your browser settings you can deactivate or limit the transmission of cookies. Cookies already being stored can be deleted at any time. Depending on the setting you selected, certain functions of the website may then not be available or may be limited.

Google Analytics (with anonymization function)
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files stored on your computer which facilitate analysis of your use of the website. The information on your use of the website generated by the cookie is normally relayed to a Google server in the US and stored there. If the IP anonymization is activated on this website your IP address will, however, first be abbreviated by Google within the states of the European Union or other members of the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. At the order of the manager of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide additional services associated with Internet use to the website manager. The IP address relayed by your browser within the scope of Google analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The data is only used by us in compliance with § 15 Sect. 3 TMG (Telemedia Act) for advertising, market research or customized design of the website and seminar bookings. The pseudonym data cannot be traced to the owner of the user profile

We concluded a contract for data processing with Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA which ensures that the personal data are processed exclusively within Europe in accordance with our instructions.

IP anonymization is activated on our website (IP mask method), automatically anonymizing the IP address. For further information on Google Analytics and data protection go to the website https://www.google.com/intl/de_DE/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

You can prevent storage of the cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. Here you can also object to the use of Google Analytics per opt-out cookie. A pop-up window will open, placing the opt-out cookie. If you delete the opt-out cookie in the browser, the user conduct is stored again. (deactivate Google Analytics) (google_analytics_optout)

[ deactivate Google Analytics ] (google_analytics_optout)

Google Analytics deaktivieren

More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the data protection policy from Google:https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Moreover, you can prevent the relaying of the data generated by the cookie referring to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well the processing of these data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

DATA PROCESSING FOR ADVERTISING PURPOSES
The statements below refer to the processing of personal data for advertising purposes. In accordance with the DS-GVO, this type of data processing can be regarded as legitimate processing on the basis of Article 6 Sect. 1 lit. f). The duration of the data storage for advertising purposes does not follow any strict principles and is guided along the lines of the question as to whether storage is necessary for advertising.
The procedure in the case of an objection by you is set out under the paragraph “Rights of Objection”.

Our Company’s Advertising Purposes
If you concluded a contract with us, we will list you as one of our regular clientele. In this case we will process your postal contact data even without specific consent, in order to inform you on new products and services. We will process your e-mail- address to send you our own, similar products even without specific consent.

Right of Objection
You can lodge an objection against data processing for the aforementioned purposes at any time free of charge to take effect in the future. An e-mail or letter sent to the contact details above will be sufficient for this purpose.


If an objection is filed, the contact address will be blocked for further advertising-related data processing. Please be advised that in particular in the case of advertising by mail, advertising material may still be sent temporarily in exceptional cases after your objection has been received. The reason for this is technical: a run-up period is necessary for advertisements and this does not mean that we are not complying with your request and we appreciate your understanding in this context.

E-mail Contact
If you contact us per e-mail, the personal data of the user sent with the e-mail are stored. Please see the data protection declaration for this type of processing of your data.

The legal basis for the processing of your data which are sent via e-mail is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Where the objective of the e-mail contact is the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal foundation for the processing is Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. b DS-GVO.

The data are deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purpose they were recorded. This is the case for personal data from the entry mask of the contact form and those sent per e-mail when the respective conversation with the user has terminated.

You may lodge an objection against the data processing for the aforementioned purposes at any time free of charge, for the specific communication channel and to take effect for the future. An e-mail or letter sent to the specified contact details will be sufficient.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to revoke your consent given to us at any time with an effect for the future. In addition, if the respective prerequisites are met, you are entitled to the following rights:

Right of informationon your personal data stored with us in accordance with Art. 15 DS-GVO; in particular, you are entitled to information on processing purposes, category of the personal data, category of the recipients of your data, planned storage, origin of your data where they are not being directly stored with you,
Right to correction of wrong or incomplete data in accordance with Art. 16 DS-GVO,
Right to deletion (“Right to be forgotten”) of your data stored with us as set out under Art. 17 DS-GVO if they are no longer necessary or being processing for the purposes for which they were stored or are being illegally processed, provided that no statutory or contractual records preservation periods or other statutory duties for further storage need to be complied with, Right to restriction of the processing of your data as set out in Art. 18 DS-GVO where you contest the accuracy of your data, the processing is illegal, but you reject deletion of the data; the responsible party no longer requires the data, but you require them for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you lodged an objection against this processing in accordance with Art. 21 DS-GVO,
Right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 DS-GVO, i.e. the right to receive the data stored by us on you in a viable, machine-readable format or to request transmission to a different party in charge
Right to file a complaint with a supervisory body if you believe that processing of the personal data violates DS-GVO. For this purpose, you may contact a supervisory body of your habitual place of abode or our company domicile.

Right of Objection
You may revoke any consent given to us at any time with an effect for the future.

Moreover, in accordance with Art. 21. Sect. 1 DS-GVO you have the right to object to the data processing on grounds related to your specific personal situation.

The above general right of objection will apply to all purposes specified in the present data protection information being processed on the basis of Article 6 Sect. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. In contrast to the special right of objection aimed at data processing for advertising purposes, we are only obligated to implement such a general objection in accordance with the DS-GVO if you provide us with reasons of overriding significance (e.g. potential risk to life or health). In addition, you have the possibility of contacting the relevant supervisory body or data protection representative.